Item 5a Memo
[…] Unless this class of contracts falls under one of the five exemptions in RCW 53.19.020, the contracts would be subject to "competitive solicitation" defined as "a documented formal process providing an equal and open opportunity to qualified parties and culminating in a selection based on criteria, in which criteria other than price may be the primary basis for consideration." RCW 53.19.020 lists five exemptions from competitive solicitation. The fifth exemption is for "[o]ther specific contracts or classes or groups of contracts exempted from the competitive solicitation process by the commission when it has been determined that a competitive solicitation process is not appropriate or cost-effective." RCW 53.19.020(5).