Item 5a Memo
[…] Chapter 53.19 RCW, which requires "open competition for all personal service contracts entered
into by port districts unless specifically exempted under this Chapter [53.19]." Unless this class
of contracts falls under one of the five exemptions in RCW 53.19.020, the contracts would be
subject to "competitive solicitation"  defined as "a documented formal process providing an
equal and open opportunity to qualified parties and culminating in a selection based on criteria,
in which criteria other than price may be the primary basis for consideration." 
RCW 53.19.020 lists five exemptions from competitive solicitation. The fifth exemption is for
"[o]ther specific contracts or classes or groups of contracts exempted from the competitive
solicitation process by the commission when it has been determined that a competitive
solicitation process is not appropriate or cost-effective." RCW 53.19.020(5). 
In order to include the class of contracts for providing conflict resolution services (including
arbitrators, mediators, third-party arbitrators/appraisers, dispute resolution board members and