6d attach
[…] WHEREAS, the voters of King County authorized and approved the formation of a Port
District coextensive with King County to be known as the Port of Seattle in a special election on
September 5, 1911; and

WHEREAS, the Port of Seattle was established upon election as a port district and has
been since then and is now a duly authorized and acting port district of the State of Washington;
and

WHEREAS, in accordance with RCW 14.08.330, the Port of Seattle owns, operates, and
exercises exclusive jurisdiction and control over Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (the
Airport); and

WHEREAS, RCW 14.08.120(2) authorizes a port district, including the Port of Seattle,
to exercise managerial, regulatory, and governmental authority over its airports and to "adopt
all needed rules, regulations, and ordinances for the management, government, and use" of its
airports; and

WHEREAS, RCW 53.08.220(1) authorizes a port district, including the Port of Seattle,
to regulate the use of its airports by its "tenants, agents, servants, licensees, invitees, suppliers,