7e attach 1
[…] Our conclusions summarized in items 1 (a) and 1(b) above do not depend on whether the agency receives federal funds. Our conclusion in item 1(c) above is based upon RCW 49.60.400(6), which provides an exception to l-200's prohibition against the use of preferences when necessary to avoid a loss of federal funds. ANALYSIS In 1998, Washington voters approved l-200, which added one section to the Washington Law Against Discrimination. Laws of 1999, Reg. Sess., ch. 3, 1 (codied as RCW 4960400). The initiative provides: "The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting." RCW 49.60.400(1). It then includes a number of clarications, exceptions, and other provisions. RCW 49.60.400(2)(10).