3b SeaTac interlocal agreement draft
[…] provide significant direction and control over the uses for which these funds can be made; 
1.21.  WHEREAS, RCW 53.08.220, which provides certain regulatory authority to all
port districts, provides in relevant part: "A port district may formulate all needful regulations for
the use . . . of any properties or facilities owned or operated by it . . . As to properties or facilities
situated within a city . . ., such regulations must conform to and be consistent with the ordinances
of the city. . . "; 
1.22.  WHEREAS, RCW 14.08.120(2) provides the Port authority to adopt "all needed
rules, regulations and ordinances for the management, government and use of any properties
under its control, whether within or outside the territorial limits of the municipality" and
"provide fire protection of the airport . . . to appoint airport guards or police, with full police
powers"; 
1.23.  WHEREAS, RCW 82.02.050 authorizes the City "to impose impact fees on
development activity as part of the financing for public facilities provided that the financing for
system improvements to serve new development must provide for a balance between impact fees