3b SeaTac interlocal agreement draft
[…] situated within a city . . ., such regulations must conform to and be consistent with the ordinances
of the city. . . "; 
1.22.  WHEREAS, RCW 14.08.120(2) provides the Port authority to adopt "all needed
rules, regulations and ordinances for the management, government and use of any properties
under its control, whether within or outside the territorial limits of the municipality" and
"provide fire protection of the airport . . . to appoint airport guards or police, with full police
powers"; 
1.23.  WHEREAS, RCW 82.02.050 authorizes the City "to impose impact fees on
development activity as part of the financing for public facilities provided that the financing for
system improvements to serve new development must provide for a balance between impact fees
and other sources of public funds and cannot rely solely on impact fees"; 
1.24.  WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.070(6)(a) requires the City to include in its
Comprehensive Plan a transportation element that estimates travel and traffic impacts from
development, establishes levels of service standards for locally-owned arterials and transit