3b SeaTac interlocal agreement draft
[…] state and not specifically denied to code cities by law. . . . In addition and not in limitation, the
legislative body of each code city shall have any authority ever given to any class of municipality
or to all municipalities of the state before or after the enactment of this title. . . "; 
1.11.  WHEREAS, in addition to the broad Constitutional and statutory general grants of
authority to the City, the State Legislature, through Chapters 35A.63, 36.70, 36.70A, and 36.70B
RCW, has also made specific grants of authority with regard to planning and zoning; 
1.12.  WHEREAS, RCW 35A.63.060 requires every code city "to direct the planning
agency to prepare a comprehensive plan for anticipating and influencing the orderly and
coordinated development of land and building uses of the code city and its environs"; 
1.13.  WHEREAS, RCW 35A.63.100 grants the City authority to adopt ordinances and
development regulations to implement the comprehensive plan, and the City must adopt a
comprehensive plan and development regulations that comply with the mandates of the Growth
Management Act, Chapter 36.70A RCW;