3b SeaTac interlocal agreement draft
[…] jurisdiction and control" and concurrent jurisdiction over adjacent territory described in

2

RCW 14.08.120(2), and that "no other municipality in which the airport or air navigation facility
is located shall have any police jurisdiction over the same"; 
1.20.  WHEREAS, the Airport is subject to a broad variety of federal regulation over the
use of funds used to control, operate, and improve the Airport, including grant assurances, which
provide significant direction and control over the uses for which these funds can be made; 
1.21.  WHEREAS, RCW 53.08.220, which provides certain regulatory authority to all
port districts, provides in relevant part: "A port district may formulate all needful regulations for
the use . . . of any properties or facilities owned or operated by it . . . As to properties or facilities
situated within a city . . ., such regulations must conform to and be consistent with the ordinances
of the city. . . "; 
1.22.  WHEREAS, RCW 14.08.120(2) provides the Port authority to adopt "all needed
rules, regulations and ordinances for the management, government and use of any properties
under its control, whether within or outside the territorial limits of the municipality" and