3b SeaTac interlocal agreement draft
[…] 1.6.   WHEREAS, this ILA provides the best mechanism for ensuring the Parties place
a high priority on a cooperative relationship in order to carry out the intent of this Agreement,
and to avoid potential claims and disputes; and, to resolve any claims and disputes in a fair and
equitable manner; 
1.7.   WHEREAS, Article XI, Section 11 of the Washington State Constitution grants
the City broad authority to make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and
other regulations as not in conflict with general law; 
1.8.   WHEREAS, RCW 35A.01.010 confers upon cities such as the City "the broadest
powers of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this state"; 


1

1.9.   WHEREAS, the State Legislature, through RCW 35A.01.010, directs that its
legislative grants of municipal power to cities, "whether specific in terms or general terms, shall
be liberally construed in favor of the municipality"; 
1.10.  WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 35A.11.020, the City's legislative body has been
statutorily granted "all powers possible for a city or town to have under the Constitution of this
state and not specifically denied to code cities by law. . . . In addition and not in limitation, the