3b SeaTac interlocal agreement draft
[…] the City broad authority to make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and
other regulations as not in conflict with general law; 
1.8.   WHEREAS, RCW 35A.01.010 confers upon cities such as the City "the broadest
powers of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this state"; 


1

1.9.   WHEREAS, the State Legislature, through RCW 35A.01.010, directs that its
legislative grants of municipal power to cities, "whether specific in terms or general terms, shall
be liberally construed in favor of the municipality"; 
1.10.  WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 35A.11.020, the City's legislative body has been
statutorily granted "all powers possible for a city or town to have under the Constitution of this
state and not specifically denied to code cities by law. . . . In addition and not in limitation, the
legislative body of each code city shall have any authority ever given to any class of municipality
or to all municipalities of the state before or after the enactment of this title. . . "; 
1.11.  WHEREAS, in addition to the broad Constitutional and statutory general grants of
authority to the City, the State Legislature, through Chapters 35A.63, 36.70, 36.70A, and 36.70B
RCW, has also made specific grants of authority with regard to planning and zoning;