Exhibit F
[…] held racial classifications that are challenged as "underinclusive" (i.e., those that exclude 
persons from a particular racial classification) are subject to a "rational basis" review, not strict 
scrutiny. 
Plaintiff Luiere, a 70 percent shareholder of JanaRock Construction, Inc. ("Jana Rock") and the 
"son of a Spanish mother whose parents were born in Spain," challenged the constitutionality of 
the State of New York's definition of "Hispanic" under its local minorityowned business 
program. 438 F.3d 195, 199200 (2d Cir. 2006). Under the USDOT regulations, 49 C.F.R.  26.5, 
"Hispanic Americans" are defined as "persons of Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, Dominican, 
Central or South American, or other Spanish or Portuguese culture or origin, regardless of race." 
Id. at 201. Upon proper application, JanaRock was certified by the New York Department of 
Transportation as a Disadvantaged Business Enterprise ("DBE") under the federal regulations. 
Id. 
However, unlike the federal regulations, the State of New York's local minorityowned business