Exhibit F
[…] The Section 8(a) Program. The Section 8(a) program is a business development program for 
small businesses owned by individuals who are both socially and economically disadvantaged as 
defined by the specific criteria set forth in the congressional statute and federal regulations at 
15 U.S.C.  632, 636 and 637; see 13 C.F.R.  124. "Socially disadvantaged" individuals are 
persons who have been "subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias within American 
society because of their identities as members of groups without regard to their individual 
qualities." 13 C.F.R.  124.103(a); see also 15 U.S.C.  637(a)(5). "Economically disadvantaged" 
individuals are those socially disadvantaged individuals "whose ability to compete in the free 
enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as 
compared to others in the same or similar line of business who are not socially disadvantaged." 
13 C.F.R.  124.104(a); see also 15 U.S.C.  637(a)(6)(A). DynaLantic Corp., 885 F.Supp. 2d at 243
244. 
Individuals who are members of certain racial and ethnic groups are presumptively socially