7e attach 1
[…] contracts at issue are being awarded by a state agency that receives federal funds. Our
conclusions summarized in items 1 (a) and 1(b) above do not depend on whether the
agency receives federal funds. Our conclusion in item 1(c) above is based upon RCW
49.60.400(6), which provides an exception to l-200's prohibition against the use of
preferences when necessary to avoid a loss of federal funds.

ANALYSIS

In 1998, Washington voters approved l-200, which added one section to the
Washington Law Against Discrimination. Laws of 1999, Reg. Sess., ch. 3,  1 (codied as
RCW 4960400). The initiative provides: "The state shall not discriminate against, or grant
preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity,
or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public
contracting." RCW 49.60.400(1). It then includes a number of clarications, exceptions,
and other provisions. RCW 49.60.400(2)(10). The Washington Supreme Court has
construed the statute to "prohibit[] reverse discrimination where race or gender is used by