4d attach
[…] A. Port/SPONSOR's Legal Authority/Background The Port/SPONSOR derives its legal authority to act from its enabling statutes, Title 53 RCW and Chapter 14.08 RCW. The Port has legal authority to undertake natural resource maintenance on Port-owned properties, including the wetland mitigation sites for the Seattle Tacoma International Airport. In RCW 53.08.420, the Legislature authorized port districts to "participate in and expend revenue on cooperative watershed management actions for purposes of water supply, water quality and water resource and habitat protection and management." Wetland vegetation maintenance is integral to water resource and habitat protection and management. Wetlands act like a sponge or filter to detain and clean water. Besides affecting water quality, the elimination or degradation of wetlands affect the habitat of fish.