State Auditor’s Office
[…] officer…. Such claims shall be prepared for audit and payment on a form and
in the manner prescribed by the state auditor. The form shall provide for the
authentication and certification by such auditing officer that the materials have
been furnished, the services rendered, the labor performed as described, or that
any advance payment is due and payable pursuant to a contract...and that the
claim is a just, due and unpaid obligation against the municipal corporation….
No claim shall be paid without such authentication and certification.
RCW 43.09.200 requires adequate records be maintained to show how
revenues and expenses served a public purpose. It states in part:
“..all receipts, vouchers, and other documents kept, or required to be kept,
necessary to isolate and prove the validity of every transaction..”
2929

                                            • Appendix • Port of Seattle •
Loss Reporting