State Auditor’s Office
[…] environmental hazards and remediation costs on the value of the property.
Regarding the valuation of property and the reconciliation of differing
appraisals, Port policy states:
“Surplus real property should be sold for not less than fair market value as
established by a Port-retained appraiser with the qualifications set forth in
Section II above, provided, however, it is recognized that a sales price may
need to be negotiated based on estimates of value made by Port retained and
purchaser retained appraisers.”
Contracts with Port Jobs
State Law
RCW 53.08.245
“It shall be in the public purpose for all port districts to engage in economic
development programs. In addition, port districts may contract with nonprofit
corporations in furtherance of this and other acts relating to economic
development.”
RCW 42.24.080, states in part,
(1) All claims presented against any…municipal corporation…by personas
furnishing materials, rendering services or performing labor, or for any
contractual purpose, shall be audited, before payment, by an auditing