PORT OF SEATTLE
[…] because the Port will fund a portion of the contract. Based on our review of statutory
obligations, open competition means allowing any interested firm an opportunity to compete for
the work by issuing a solicitation and including an advertisement and/or posting the opportunity
on the internet if the value of the contract is over $200,000. These requirements are incorporated
in Port of Seattle CPO-1, Procedures for Personal and Professional Services. The Agreement 
consultant selection process did not conform to these requirements. 
RCW 53.19.020 lists five exemptions from competitive solicitation. The fifth exemption is for
"[o]ther contracts or classes or groups of contracts exempted from the competitive solicitation
process by the commission when it has been determined that a competitive solicitation process is
not appropriate or cost-effective." RCW 53.19.020(5). For the following reasons, cancelling the
current selection by Delta and mandating a new process is not appropriate or cost effective: 
1. The subject consulting contract would be executed by the five parties to the Agreement 
(the Port and four private entities).