Audit Presentation
[…] Audit Presentation

Financial Stewardship                    Accountability                       Transparency
Port of Seattle Audit Committee 
Special Session
Architectural & Engineering Consultant Rates
February 5, 2020
Pier 69, Commission Chambers
12:30 PM  1:30 PM

Operational Excellence                    Governance

Architectural & Engineering Consultant Rates
Architectural and Engineering costs account for approximately
10-20 percent of capital costs
$3.6 billion in capital spending over the next five years
RCW 39.80.050 states "The agency shall negotiate a contract
with the most qualified firmat a price which the agency
determines is fair and reasonable"

2

Washington State Auditor's Office
(Columbia River Crossing Project  April 2014)
"industry sources indicate you must know a firm's overhead
rate to know the profit markups you are paying"
"most state transportation departments typically pay a 10