11b. Attachment 2 - Final Policing Assessment Report
[…] 53

Recommendations for the Port of Seattle Task Force on Policing and Civil Rights 
21CP Solutions | September 2021 

Recommendation No. 11.    The Use of Force Policy should expressly
require that any use of force be objectively Reasonable, Necessary, and
Proportional. 
POSPD 300.3 states that "Officers shall use only that amount of force that reasonably
appears necessary given the facts and circumstances perceived by the officer at the
time of the event to accomplish a legitimate law enforcement purpose." The policy
does not appear to define necessary, though RCW 9A.16.010 provides the following
definition: "'Necessary' means that no reasonably effective alternative to the use of
force appeared to exist and that the amount of force used was reasonable to effect the
lawful purpose intended." This definition is also used in POSPD department
training59. As  the  language  in  RCW  9A.16.010  already  incorporates  the  "no
reasonably effective alternative to the use of force language," it appears that
"reasonably necessary" is likely redundant.