6d attach
[…] WHEREAS, the voters of King County authorized and approved the formation of a Port District coextensive with King County to be known as the Port of Seattle in a special election on September 5, 1911; and WHEREAS, the Port of Seattle was established upon election as a port district and has been since then and is now a duly authorized and acting port district of the State of Washington; and WHEREAS, in accordance with RCW 14.08.330, the Port of Seattle owns, operates, and exercises exclusive jurisdiction and control over Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (the Airport); and WHEREAS, RCW 14.08.120(2) authorizes a port district, including the Port of Seattle, to exercise managerial, regulatory, and governmental authority over its airports and to "adopt all needed rules, regulations, and ordinances for the management, government, and use" of its airports; and WHEREAS, RCW 53.08.220(1) authorizes a port district, including the Port of Seattle, to regulate the use of its airports by its "tenants, agents, servants, licensees, invitees, suppliers, passengers, customers, shippers, business visitors, and members of the general public";