6d attach
[…] and has been since then and is now a duly authorized and acting port district of the State of Washington; and WHEREAS, in accordance with RCW 14.08.330, the Port of Seattle owns, operates, and exercises exclusive jurisdiction and control over Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (the Airport); and WHEREAS, RCW 14.08.120(2) authorizes a port district, including the Port of Seattle, to exercise managerial, regulatory, and governmental authority over its airports and to "adopt all needed rules, regulations, and ordinances for the management, government, and use" of its airports; and WHEREAS, RCW 53.08.220(1) authorizes a port district, including the Port of Seattle, to regulate the use of its airports by its "tenants, agents, servants, licensees, invitees, suppliers, passengers, customers, shippers, business visitors, and members of the general public"; and WHEREAS, a secure Airport and a safe environment for passengers, employees, airlines, and other businesses at the Airport are fundamental Port of Seattle priorities that are incorporated as an ofcial strategy of the Aviation Division to "Operate a world-class international airport by