6a attach 3
[…] First Addendum in May 2008, and a Second Addendum modifying the First Addendum in


1/24 DMCBP Amended & Restated 2"d Development Agreement

DRAFT 10: 02/12/14

November 2010 regarding compensation for dedicated and deeded rights of way and purchase of
right of way frontage within and for the Des Moines Creek Business Park (DMCBP).

F. The Port and City entered into a Second Development Agreement as of June 15, 2012
which this Agreement amends and restates in its entirety to reect the revised terms and
conditions under which the Property will be developed.

G. RCW 36.70B.170. et. seq._, authorizes the City to enter into development agreements
with owners, contract purchasers, and option holders of real property, to establish, among other
things, the "development standards and other provisions that shall apply to and govern and vest
the development, use, and mitigation of the development of the real property for the duration
specied in the agreement.

H. RCW 36.70B. 1 90 requires that any development agreement be recorded with the real
property records of King County.

I.  The City and the Port have agreed to enter into this Agreement to establish, among
other things, the development standards and other provisions that shall apply to, govern and vest
the development, use, and mitigation of the development of the Property for the duration
specied in the Agreement.

J.  The proposed Project accomplishes the statutory intent of a comprehensive, orderly,
planned development within the City, providing public benets to the citizens and residents of
the City.