6a Report
[…] Regarding the valuation of property and the reconciliation of differing appraisals, Port policy states: “Surplus real property should be sold for not less than fair market value as established by a Port-retained appraiser with the qualifications set forth in Section II above, provided, however, it is recognized that a sales price may need to be negotiated based on estimates of value made by Port retained and purchaser retained appraisers.” Contracts with Port Jobs State Law RCW 53.08.245 “It shall be in the public purpose for all port districts to engage in economic development programs. In addition, port districts may contract with nonprofit corporations in furtherance of this and other acts relating to economic development.” RCW 42.24.080, states in part, (1) All claims presented against any…municipal corporation…by personas furnishing materials, rendering services or performing labor, or for any contractual purpose, shall be audited, before payment, by an auditing officer…. Such claims shall be prepared for audit