6a Report
[…] RCW 43.09.200 requires adequate records be maintained to show how revenues and expenses served a public purpose. It states in part: “..all receipts, vouchers, and other documents kept, or required to be kept, necessary to isolate and prove the validity of every transaction..” 2929 • Appendix • Port of Seattle • Loss Reporting State Law RCW 43.09.185: “State agencies and local governments shall immediately report to the state auditor’s office known or suspected loss of public funds or assets or other illegal activity.” RCW 43.09.260, states in part: “..It shall be unlawful for any local government or the responsible head thereof, to make a settlement or compromise of any claim arising out of such malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance, or any action commenced therefor, or for any court to enter upon any compromise or settlement of such action, without the written approval and consent of the attorney general and the state auditor.” Port of Seattle Policy Port Policy Executive EX-18 Fraud Awareness & Prevention, Loss of Public Funds & Assets, states in part: II. Details: A. Purpose 2. To comply with RCW 43.09.185, that requires State agencies and local governments to immediately report any known or suspected loss of public