6a Report
[…] The form shall provide for the authentication and certification by such auditing officer that the materials have been furnished, the services rendered, the labor performed as described, or that any advance payment is due and payable pursuant to a contract...and that the claim is a just, due and unpaid obligation against the municipal corporation…. No claim shall be paid without such authentication and certification. RCW 43.09.200 requires adequate records be maintained to show how revenues and expenses served a public purpose. It states in part: “..all receipts, vouchers, and other documents kept, or required to be kept, necessary to isolate and prove the validity of every transaction..” 2929 • Appendix • Port of Seattle • Loss Reporting State Law RCW 43.09.185: “State agencies and local governments shall immediately report to the state auditor’s office known or suspected loss of public funds or assets or other illegal activity.”