6a Attach II
[…] Trade Center Seattle have daily Loomis pick-ups to ensure adherence to state law.
Auditor's Remarks
We thank the Port for its cooperation and assistance during the audit and look forward to
reviewing the Port's corrective action during our next audit.
Applicable Laws and Regulations
RCW 43.09.185, Loss of public funds--Illegal activity--Report to state auditor's office,
states, in its entirety:
State agencies and local governments shall immediately report to the
state auditor's office known or suspected loss of public funds or assets or
other illegal activity.
RCW 43.09.200 states in part:
The state auditor shall formulate, prescribe, and install a system of
accounting and reporting for all local governments, which shall be uniform
for every public institution, and every public office, and every public
account of the same class.
The system shall exhibit true accounts and detailed statements of funds
collected, received and expended for account of the public for any
purpose whatever, and by all public officers, employees, or other persons.
The accounts shall show the receipt, use, and disposition of all public
property, and the income, if any, derived there from; all sources of public
income, and the amounts due and received from every source; all
receipts, vouchers, and other documents kept, or required to be kept,
Washington State Auditor's Office
8

necessary to isolate the validity of every transaction; all statements and
reports made or required to be made, for the internal administration of the
office to which they pertain; and all reports published or required to be
published , for the information of the people regarding any and all details
of the financial administration of public affairs. 
RCW 43.09.240 states in part:
Every public officer and employee, whose duty it is to collect or receive
payments due or for the use of the public shall deposit such moneys
collected or received by him or her with the treasurer of the local
government once every twenty-four hours.