6a Attach II
[…] compliance.  However, the Port will review existing processes and procedures to
determine if they need to be enhanced to mitigate risk.
Ensure that management companies deposit funds in accordance with state law
Effective September 21, 2010 Bell Harbor International Conference Center and World
Trade Center Seattle have daily Loomis pick-ups to ensure adherence to state law.
Auditor's Remarks
We thank the Port for its cooperation and assistance during the audit and look forward to
reviewing the Port's corrective action during our next audit.
Applicable Laws and Regulations
RCW 43.09.185, Loss of public funds--Illegal activity--Report to state auditor's office,
states, in its entirety:
State agencies and local governments shall immediately report to the
state auditor's office known or suspected loss of public funds or assets or
other illegal activity.
RCW 43.09.200 states in part:
The state auditor shall formulate, prescribe, and install a system of
accounting and reporting for all local governments, which shall be uniform
for every public institution, and every public office, and every public
account of the same class.