6a Attach II
[…] reports made or required to be made, for the internal administration of the
office to which they pertain; and all reports published or required to be
published , for the information of the people regarding any and all details
of the financial administration of public affairs. 
RCW 43.09.240 states in part:
Every public officer and employee, whose duty it is to collect or receive
payments due or for the use of the public shall deposit such moneys
collected or received by him or her with the treasurer of the local
government once every twenty-four hours.
RCW 43.09.260, Local government accounting--Examination of local governments--
Reports--Action by attorney general, states:
It shall be unlawful for any local government or the responsible head
thereof, to make a settlement or compromise of any claim arising out of
such malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance, or any action
commenced therefore, or for any court to enter upon any compromise or
settlement of such action, without the written approval and consent of the
attorney general and the state auditor. 












Washington State Auditor's Office
9


ABOUT THE STATE AUDITOR'S OFFICE 
The State Auditor's Office is established in the state's Constitution and is part of the executive
branch of state government. The State Auditor is elected by the citizens of Washington and serves