PORT OF SEATTLE
[…] RCW, which requires "open competition for all personal service contracts entered into by port districts
unless specifically exempted under this Chapter [53.19]". Unless the proposed contracts with Premera
and Washington Dental Service fall under one of the five exemptions in RCW 53.19.0290, these
contracts would be subject to "competitive solicitation"  defined as "a documented formal process
providing an equal and open opportunity to qualified parties and culminating in a selection based on
criteria, in which criteria other than price may be the primary basis for consideration." 
RCW 53.19.020 lists five exemptions from competitive solicitation. The fifth exemption is for
"[o]ther specific contracts or classes or groups of contracts exempted from the competitive solicitation
process by the commission when it has been determined that a competitive solicitation process is not
appropriate or cost-effective", RCW 53.19.020(5).

COMMISSION AGENDA 
Tay Yoshitani, Chief Executive Officer 
May 30, 2011 
Page 4 of 5 
For the proposed contracts to fall under the exemption in RCW 53.19.020(5), the Commission must