6d Exhibit 2 Second Addendum
[…] reason  to  convert  the  rights-of-way  for  Business  Park
commercial development purposes,  and

WHEREAS,   the   Midway   Sewer   District   and   the
Highline  Water  District  have  existing  facilities  in
portions  of  the  city  owned  streets  requested  to  be
surplussed  which  will  continue to  provide  service  to
other properties  and require easements  to be granted to
allow for their continued use,  and
Co
Version 2.6 (092310)                                                                    Page 24

                  WHEREAS,  RCW  39.33.010  specifies,  “The  state  or
any  municipality  or  any  political  subdivision  thereof,
may sell,  transfer,  exchange,  lease or otherwise dispose
of  any  property,  real  or  personal,  or  property  rights,
including but not limited to the title to real property,
to  the   state  or  any  municipality  or  any  political
subdivision thereof,  or the  federal government,  on such
terms  and  conditions  as  may be  mutually  agreed upon by
the   proper   authorities   of   the   state   and/or   the
subdivisions concerned,”.and

WHEREAS,  the  City  of  Des  Moines  and  the  Port  of
Seattle  are  political subdivisions  of  the  State  and  as
such  are  eligible  to  transfer  and  sell  properties  to
each other pursuant to RCW 39.33.010, and

WHEREAS,  RCW 39.33.020 states that the City of Des