May 22,2008
[…] Exh A

May 22,2008
Port Commission R
Meeting of
hl3
1\.2008
Mr. Aaron Walls, Deputy City Attorney
City of Federal Way
PO Box 97 1 8
Federal Way, WA 98063-97 1 8

Re: Federal Way City Code Firearms provisions
Dear Mr. Walls:
We have reviewed the correspondence between the City of Federal Way and ow client.
Your letter to Mr. Beasley dated February 26, 2008 misstates the state preemption law.
Your statement that RCW 9.41.290 "only applies to the regulation of $rearms
themselves" and "excludes regulations that only secondarily affectlfirearms... that do not
embody a punitive regulation" ignores the broad language of the state preemption statute:
"The State of Washington hereby hlly occupies and preempts the entire field of
firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration,
licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and
transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts
thereof, including ammunition and reloader components."
Emphasis added.
The fact that the above referenced statute references RCW 9.41.300 raises the issue of
why the legislature has specifically delineated certain areas as restricted while prohibiting
restriction in other areas that are clearly under the control of municipalities: