May 22,2008
[…] embody a punitive regulation" ignores the broad language of the state preemption statute:
"The State of Washington hereby hlly occupies and preempts the entire field of
firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration,
licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and
transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts
thereof, including ammunition and reloader components."
Emphasis added.
The fact that the above referenced statute references RCW 9.41.300 raises the issue of
why the legislature has specifically delineated certain areas as restricted while prohibiting
restriction in other areas that are clearly under the control of municipalities:
"a) The restricted access areas of a jail, or of a law enforcement facility, or any
place used for the confinement of a person (i) arrested for, charged with, or
convicted of an offense, (ii) held for extradition or as a material witness, or (iii)
otherwise confined pursuant to an order of a court, except an order under chapter
13.32A or 13.34 RCW. Restricted access areas do not include common areas of
egress or ingress open to the general public.. ."
RCW 9.41.300 (l)(a)

32724-17thAvenue S W                      Telephone (253) 661-1 252
Federal Way, Washington 98023                  knapp.m@comcast.net
www.firearmslawyer.net

The language indicating that restricted access areas do not include common areas of