Item 6b Memo
[…] any interested firm an opportunity to compete for the work by issuing a solicitation and including an
advertisement and/or posting the opportunity on the internet if the value of the contract is over
$200,000. These requirements are incorporated in Port of Seattle CPO-1, Procedures for Personal

COMMISSION AGENDA 
Tay Yoshitani, Chief Executive Officer 
January 4, 2010 
Page 3 
and Professional Services. The Fourth Addendum consultant selection process did not strictly
conform to these advertising requirements. 
RCW 53.19.020 lists five exemptions from competitive solicitation. The fifth exemption is for
"[o]ther contracts or classes or groups of contracts exempted from the competitive solicitation
process by the commission when it has been determined that a competitive solicitation process is not
appropriate or cost-effective." RCW 53.19.020(5). For the following reasons, cancelling the current
process managed by Continental and mandating a new process is not appropriate or cost effective: 
1.  Continental Airline managed a competitive process, obtaining buy-in of the process from