11a Attachment Port Policing Assessment Progress Report
[…] that go beyond the restrictions set forth under the Constitution or state law.13 
Issue 3.        The Use of Force Policy should expressly require Reasonable, Necessary, and
Proportional Force. 
POSPD 300.3 states that "Officers shall use only that amount of force that reasonably
appears necessary given the facts and circumstances perceived by the officer at the time of the event

11 POSPD 300.2. 
12 POSPD 300.3. 
13 Derived from a combination of the New Orleans and Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department Use of Force
policies. 
21CP Solutions  Status Update                                                    11

to accomplish a legitimate law enforcement purpose." The policy does not appear to define
necessary, though RCW 9A.16.010 provides the following definition: "'Necessary' means that no
reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist and that the amount of force
used was reasonable to effect the lawful purpose intended." As the language in RCW 9A.16.010
already incorporates the "no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force language," it appears
that "reasonably necessary" is likely redundant. 
Many departments' force policies specifically require that the nature or severity of the force