11b. Attachment 2 - Final Policing Assessment Report
[…] POSPD 300.3 states that "Officers shall use only that amount of force that reasonably appears necessary given the facts and circumstances perceived by the officer at the time of the event to accomplish a legitimate law enforcement purpose." The policy does not appear to define necessary, though RCW 9A.16.010 provides the following definition: "'Necessary' means that no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist and that the amount of force used was reasonable to effect the lawful purpose intended." This definition is also used in POSPD department training59. As the language in RCW 9A.16.010 already incorporates the "no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force language," it appears that "reasonably necessary" is likely redundant.